NTSB Identification: NYC07LA232.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 2007 in Hendersonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Francis SE5A REPLICA, registration: N7072E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to lose partial power, and then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane impacted a wetlands area, and came to rest inverted. The airplane was equipped with an O-200 engine, which was last overhauled about 28 years prior to the accident. In addition, the engine had only accumulated 332 total hours of operation since that overhaul. The airplane's most recent condition inspection was completed 3 days prior to the accident, and it had not flown since that inspection. After the accident, the pilot performed a cursory examination of the engine, and did not find anything obvious that would explain the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months