NTSB Identification: LAX07CA229.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2007 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta II, registration: N147SH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that during their fifth practice autorotation, the student let the rotor rpm decay to the point that the certified flight instructor (CFI) attempted to intercede and perform a run on landing. The student and CFI both struggled with each other on the controls until the helicopter hit the ground hard. During the impact sequence, the helicopter spun around, and ultimately came to rest on the left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm resulting in an excessive descent rate and a hard landing. Factors in the accident were the student's failure to relinquish the controls, and the CFI's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months