NTSB Identification: DFW07CA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2007 in Van, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M-20E, registration: N115RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,010-hour commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while attempting to perform a short/soft field takeoff from a 2,000-foot grass airstrip that was oriented in a southwesterly direction. The pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 184 hours in the same make and model, reported that right after liftoff from Runway 22, the airplane started to bank to the left. The pilot responded with a full right aileron application to slow the roll to no avail. An eye-witness at the airport reported observing the airplane "jump" off the ground after the nose of the airplane attained a pronounced nose-high attitude during rotation. The airplane struck the ground left wing first followed by the propeller and then the left side of the engine cowling. The pilot reported that he had gone to the airport to pick-up the airplane after airframe maintenance had been completed. The airplane had undergone repairs to the ailerons, flaps, rudder. flight instruments and avionics. The pilot that test flew the airplane prior to the release reported flying the airplane on 3 separate flights to make rigging adjustments. He added that all flight characteristics were normal. The FAA inspectors that responded to the accident site were able to establish flight control continuity. Additionally, they reported that based on the photos taken at the accident site, the elevator trim was in full-up position at the time of the accident. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. The position of the wing flaps was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months