NTSB Identification: ANC07LA106.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2007 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4468Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was preparing to land at a remote landing site, and pushed the engine mixture control to full rich. The pilot said the engine rpm began decreasing, and the engine lost power when he moved the mixture toward its previous lean position. He indicated that there was rain in the vicinity, and the weather conditions were "ideal for carburetor icing." He said the airplane stalled from about 50 feet above the ground, and collided with the ground. The pilot reported that he did not believe there was any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude a stall. Contributing to the accident was carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months