NTSB Identification: NYC07LA208B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2007 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Unknown, registration: Unknown
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-28-181 entered the traffic pattern on a 45-degree entry to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot transmitted his intentions on the Unicom frequency for the airport and announced when he was on the downwind, base, and final, traffic pattern legs. When he was at 100 feet on short final to runway 23, he noticed a "yellow airplane," which looked to him like a "Piper J-3," or "American Legend Cub," enter the active runway prior to his landing. He "yelled in the radio," that he was "going around" and initiated a go-around, over flying the airplane on the active runway. The unknown airplane on the runway began its takeoff roll as he was flying above it. The unknown airplane began to climb out and the two airplanes came together. The pilot of the PA-28-181 then landed "straight ahead" on the runway. The unknown airplane then continued on its flight. Examination of the PA-28-181 revealed that the point of impact occurred on the right wing leading edge and that the airplane was substantially damaged. The unknown airplane was not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot of the unknown airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months