NTSB Identification: DEN07WA164.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2007 in Airolo, Switzerland
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: HB-PGC
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 16, 2007, at 1700 UTC, a Piper PA28-181, Swiss registration HB-PGC, was destroyed when during cruise flight the airplane impacted mountainous terrain near Airolo, Switzerland. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger on board the airplane sustained serious injuries. Two other passengers on board the airplane were fatally injured. The personal cross-country flight originated at Firenze Peretola, Italy, and was enroute to Zurich, Switzerland.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2007 | Index of months