NTSB Identification: DEN07LA160.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Lawrence, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N22HW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had made approximately 5 touch-and go landings at one airport before flying home. When he lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing, he noticed in the engine nacelle mirror that the landing gear was approximately one-third extended. The pilot departed the airport area to troubleshoot the problem. During his initial attempt at lowering the landing gear manually, he noticed that the main landing gear circuit breaker had tripped. After several attempts to extend the landing gear manually, it extended about two-thirds of the way. The pilot then "pushed the gear down entirely" and a GEAR SAFE annunciation was illuminated. He confirmed gear extension by seeing it in the engine nacelle mirror. The pilot landed the airplane but during the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed. Post-accident examination revealed the right wing was scraped, and the aileron and flap were damaged and had to be replaced. In addition, the right main gear pushrod was bent and had pushed against and bent the support web in the wheel well. Further examination of the landing gear revealed many parts worn and beyond their service life.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total failure of the landing gear retraction/extension assembly. Contributing factors in this accident were worn parts in the landing gear retraction/extension assembly, and mechanical binding of the extension assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months