NTSB Identification: SEA07FA262.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2007 in Burlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech A-36TC, registration: N1811Q
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an instrument approach in weather conditions that included a one-quarter mile visibility and an overcast ceiling 100 feet above ground level, and while one and one-half mile from the approach end of the runway, the pilot descended about 430 feet below the minimum descent altitude for the approach. After descending to that altitude, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree situated below the final approach course.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to descend below the published minimum descent altitude (MDA), and his failure to maintain clearance from vertical objects during an instrument approach. Contributing to the accident were low ceilings, inadequate preflight planning, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months