NTSB Identification: ANC07CA052.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2007 in Stoney River, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7624M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private certificated pilot was departing on a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. In a written statement the pilot wrote that he was taking off from a private gravel airstrip in moderate rain showers. He indicated that during takeoff-initial climb, the airplane's right wing encountered a tree, and the airplane nosed in. He reported that the airplane sustained damage to the right wing and fuselage, and that the landing gear and engine separated from the airplane. In his report, he noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have waited for the rain to subside, and widened that end of the runway. Do to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree, and an uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months