NTSB Identification: ANC07CA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2007 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N4773U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial certificated pilot was water-taxiing the float-equipped airplane for takeoff to conduct a positioning flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that the winds were 30 knots, gusting to 40 knots, and that the wind picked up the left wing, forcing the right wing into the shallow water where it struck the bottom of the lake. He said the airplane righted itself, and he was able to taxi to the shore. In a written statement, the pilot reported that the damage to the airplane sustained during the accident was to the right wingtip, and one-fifth of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in the float-equipped airplane's right wing striking the bottom of the shallow lake, while taxiing for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months