NTSB Identification: ANC07CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2007 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1560C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was taking off from an unimproved, off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was taking off in gusty crosswind conditions, and a gust "caught the left wing pushing me to the ground." He also said the right landing gear wheel caught in the brush, pulling the airplane to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground, rolled onto its left side, and was destroyed by a postcrash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in the airplane descending uncontrolled into high vegetation. Factors contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months