NTSB Identification: MIA07WA150
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Caribintair S.A.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: HH-CAW
Injuries: 5 Serious,5 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 11, 2007, about 0652 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 208B, Haitian registration HH-CAW, made a forced landing following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Port-au-Prince International Airport, Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic passenger flight from Port-au-Prince to Cap Haitian, Haiti. The aircraft received substantial damage and the pilot and 4 passengers received serious injuries. Five passengers received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months