NTSB Identification: MIA07WA149
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Caribint Air S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: HH-CAR
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 31, 2007, about 1645 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 208B, Haitian registration HH-CAR, made a forced landing following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Port-au-Prince International Airport, Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic passenger flight from Port-au-Prince to Cap Haitian, Haiti. The aircraft received substantial damage and the pilot and 1 passenger received minor injuries. Four passengers were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months