NTSB Identification: MIA07CA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2007 in State College, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-20-135, registration: N1576A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot applied light braking during the landing roll prior to performing a 180-degree turn. When he applied braking the aircraft ground looped to the left, collapsing the left gear and striking the left wing on the runway. The propeller struck the runway while the engine was under power and that he was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months