NTSB Identification: DEN07FA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 2007 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Evektor-Aerotechnik a.s. SportStar, registration: N616EV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the student pilot's first instructional flight towards a Light Sport Pilot certificate. He was receiving instruction from a commercial pilot with a flight instructor certificate (CFI). According to multiple witnesses, the airplane entered a spin while turning from the upwind leg to the crosswind leg following a touch-and-go landing. The airplane impacted terrain in a left wing down, nose low attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies. The investigation disclosed that the airplane was over the certified gross weight at the time of departure for the accident flight. A review of the Aircraft Operating Instructions provided by the manufacturer, revealed insufficient data to accurately calculate the effects of density altitude on the performance of the airplane for takeoff and landing. The manual also lacked sufficient data to calculate the fuel burn of the airplane for any altitude higher than an international standard altitude of 2,000 feet. This additional information is not specified as a requirement by the current ASTM consensus standards. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,800 feet. As no mechanical reason was discovered for the loss of control, it is likely the CFI allowed the airspeed to decay until an inadvertent stall occurred, and he was unable to recover prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff-initial climb to avoid a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning, his failure to calculate the airplane's weight and balance, the high density altitude, inadequate information for preflight planning provided by the manufacturer, and the insufficient standards for Pilot Operating Handbook information required by the ASTM consensus standards. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months