NTSB Identification: ATL07CA117.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2007 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7410G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot suffered a concussion and reported he has no recall of the events associated with the accident. The pilot rated passenger stated the pilot entered left downwind for the runway and in his opinion the airplane was high and fast when the pilot turned the airplane on to final approach. The pilot initiated a slip to the left to lose altitude and the airplane was crabbing to the left. The left wing of the airplane collided with a tree about 10-feet in the air and the airplane came to rest on the ground left of the runway. The passenger stated the airplane did not experienced a mechanical malfunction during the approach for landing. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings and the airframe. The flaps were found in the full down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months