NTSB Identification: ATL07CA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 2007 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Beech BE-76, registration: N61265
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a short field landing on his first instructional flight in a multi-engine airplane. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the pilot cut the power to both engines 5 to 8 feet over the runway. The airplane touched down on the runway and both pilot's reported hearing a noise from under the right wing. The CFI stated, "I immediately took over the controls and cut the power to both engines. We skidded into the grass on the right side of the runway, and I cut the mixtures, turned the fuel selectors off took control of the airplane and cut all power after contacting PMP tower." Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane landed hard and separated the right main landing gear sustaining structural damage to the left engine nacelle and the fuselage aft of the wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months