NTSB Identification: NYC07CA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2007 in Greensboro, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2C, registration: N60LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the airport on a local flight in his sailplane, and flew to a point approximately 65 miles to the east. During the return leg of the flight, the "lift deteriorated" and the "headwind increased." The pilot realized he would not reach the airport, so he opted to perform a precautionary landing. He selected a "large hayfield," and the "approach and landing were successful." However, during the rollout, the left wingtip contacted terrain, and the sailplane groundlooped to the left causing substantial damage.. At the time of the accident, the surface winds, approximately 40 miles west of the accident site, were recorded as 350 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 23 knots. The recorded surface winds for the 2 hours prior to this were similar, with directions of 010 to 350 degrees, and speeds of 12 to13 knots and gusts of 18 to 20 knots. In his report to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot noted that he should have "diverted to an airport" sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to divert to a suitable landing area. Contributing to the accident was the uneven terrain of the forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months