NTSB Identification: NYC07LA203
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 2007 in Vandemere, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2008
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3163T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting aerial agricultural spraying, the airplane was in a turn when the pilot heard a loud squeal, the engine lost power, and the pilot prepared for a forced landing to a cornfield. During the landing, the airplane nosed-over and sustained substantial damage to the wings. Examination of the radial engine revealed the supercharger bearings failed and were ingested into the engine case. The exact cause of the supercharger failure could not be determined. The engine had accumulated 765 hours since major overhaul as of its most recent annual inspection, about 5 months prior to the accident. The recommended time to overhaul for the engine was 1,200 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the supercharger bearings. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months