NTSB Identification: ATL07FA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2007 in Mansfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N19952
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A review of a video recording of the accident showed the airplane wavering during climb out, in a nose-high attitude, and beginning a turn to the left. The airplane reached an approximate altitude of 100 feet before increasing the turn to approximately 60 degrees. The airplane then appears to pitch nose down to a sharp roll to the left and impacts the ground. The National Transportation Safety Board's Vehicle Recorder Division Audio Laboratory conducted a sound spectrum study on video recording, which revealed that the fixed pitch propeller was spinning at approximately 2,340 RPM. During examination of wreckage it was discovered that the flaps were deployed at 10 degrees, and the airplane was about 64 lbs over the gross weight limit. The pilot's miscalculation of the gross weight limit would have resulted in a higher stall speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of wing flaps during takeoff, which resulted in reduced climb performance and a subsequent stall. Contributing to the accident was the exceedance of the airplane's maximum gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months