NTSB Identification: NYC07LA209B
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2007 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: North American SNJ-2, registration: N52033
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplanes were operating as part of a five airplane, aerial advertising formation flight. After performing the pretaxi checks, the airplanes in the formation began to taxi. While still in the parking spot, the pilot of airplane 5 realized that he had forgot to put in his earplugs, so he removed his helmet to put them in. After replacing his helmet, he looked up and saw what he thought was airplane 4, whom he was to follow, was no longer in its parking spot, and that the other airplanes had taxied relatively far down the taxiway. The pilot of airplane 5 then taxied out of the parking spot to join the formation and struck the left wing of the number 4 airplane. The pilot stated that during the brief time that he was putting in his ear plugs, he "lost situational awareness."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The number 5 airplane pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months