NTSB Identification: NYC07LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Frenchtown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N6429H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot climbed the airplane to 1,400 feet above mean sea level. He turned left over a river, applied carburetor heat to the engine, and descended the airplane to approximately 500 feet above the water. He then secured the carburetor heat and opened the throttle, but there was no engine response. The engine "sounded o.k." but remained at idle power regardless of throttle position. The pilot checked that the fuel selector was on, and 300 to 400 feet above the river, turned the airplane toward a shoreline. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, prior to reaching it, the airplane descended into a tree. No examination of the airplane was performed at the accident scene, and a cursory examination by the owner at a later date yielded no preaccident mechanical anomalies. Ambient temperature and dew point values indicated a probability of serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months