NTSB Identification: MIA07LA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2007 in Zephyrhills, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: Apollo North America Inc Tundra, registration: N304AP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses said that they saw an ultralight-type aircraft doing circles overhead, and that they heard a loud noise like a "pop" and then looked up and saw the aircraft with its wings folded straight up. One witness said that she then saw the aircraft roll over two times, and then it dove straight to the ground. In general, operational limitations of weight-shift-aircraft are: 60 degrees angle of bank; 30 to 45 degrees pitch up and down; positive Gs at all times, with no sustained zero Gs and negative Gs; and no aerobatics allowed. Postcrash examinations of the airframe, flight controls, and engine, did not reveal any evidence of preaccident anomalies. Examination of the wreckage revealed evidence of an in-flight breakage of the wing's structural components under high negative g-loading, consistent with the aircraft being operated outside its parameters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper in-flight maneuvering that resulted in the weight-shift-aircraft's design limits being exceeded, wing failure, and a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months