NTSB Identification: ANC07LA095.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Short Bros. SC-7, registration: N2088Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was landing a twin-engine turboprop airplane at a remote lodge airstrip, which was about 1,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear strut collapsed when it encountered soft terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and subsequent nose gear collapse during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months