NTSB Identification: DFW07WA188
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Tamoyo, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 15, 2007, at 0930 eastern daylight time (EDT), a single-engine Piper PA-25-235, Dominican Republic registration HI-763TA, was destroyed following a loss of control while maneuvering near Tamayo, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured during the mishap. The airplane, serial number 25-4884, was registered to, and operated by ATECA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the agricultural flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months