NTSB Identification: CHI07CA226.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2007 in Harvey, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Hamilton Rotorway Exec 90, registration: C-FWBN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built helicopter was substantially damaged when it caught a skid and rolled over during landing. The pilot stated that he originally landed at the accident airport as an intermediate fuel stop. After fueling, the pilot and passenger planned to continue the trip. The pilot stated that on takeoff, the helicopter had not obtained translational lift before he flew from the paved ramp area toward an agricultural field and "lost [the] cushion of air." He made a "sharp" 180-degree turn in an attempt to return to the ramp area; however, the "passenger side skid hooked [the] edge of [the] tarmac" and the helicopter rolled onto its side. He noted that he had not allowed for the temperature increase from the time of his takeoff on the previous flight until the accident takeoff. He added that he should have reduced the fuel load and not flown with a passenger. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the airport ramp area during the return for landing, which resulted in the landing skid dragging on the edge of the pavement and causing the helicopter to roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months