NTSB Identification: SEA07CA224.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2007 in Oceanside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N968J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had recently purchased the airplane in Greenville, Mississippi. The airplane had not been flown for several years prior to the purchase, and an annual inspection was completed on the airplane on July 15, 2007. On the morning of the accident, the pilot departed Greenville in the airplane for a cross country flight to his home in California. The accident occurred during landing on the last leg of the flight. During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, and it departed the right side of the runway and collided with a fence. The reason for the right main landing gear collapsing was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll for undetermined reason, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months