NTSB Identification: SEA07CA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N336SR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, his landing approach was "a little low" so he added power to compensate. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced "much higher" then he had previously experienced. He increased airspeed in an attempt to "make a more controlled landing." The airplane touched down and bounced "even higher." The airplane touched down a third time, and the nose wheel collapsed. Examination of photographs revealed structural damage to the bottom of the fuselage aft of the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months