NTSB Identification: SEA07CA227.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Silverdale, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Mapes Kitfox V, registration: N422NL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on takeoff, about 30 feet agl and with an indicated airspeed of 54 mph, the airplane rolled left. "Full right stick did not immediately level the wings and the nose dropped thru horizontal." The airplane struck the ground "immediately west of the runway in a nearly flat attitude." The pilot commented that "a higher airspeed during climb out may have provided enough control authority to overcome the wind-induced left roll." The pilot reported the wind direction as variable, the wind speed as light and variable, and no wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to terrain impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months