NTSB Identification: SEA07CA236.
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 2007 in Redding, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N8280E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing on the 2,420-foot long runway, he touched down about half way down the runway. He applied "heavy braking," but felt the wheels skidding and eased off on the brakes. He decided not to go around as he was "too far down the runway" when he realized he would not be able to stop before overrunning the runway. The airplane exited the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment and impacted a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months