NTSB Identification: SEA07CA229.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Newberg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Quicksilver Manufacturing GT-500, registration: N8058J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an interview conducted by FAA inspectors, the pilot reported that he stayed high in the pattern "because he was having engine problems and was afraid to land." He attempted several landings, but "decided to stay high and not land." During climb out after the third attempted landing, "the engine quit." The airplane stalled, rolled to the right and impacted the ground. The pilot did not possess a pilot's license, a student pilot certificate or a medical certificate. He had received 15 hours of flight instruction, some of which were in the accident airplane. He was not endorsed for solo flight. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane make three approaches to runway 35. One witness reported that on the third approach, the airplane came across the threshold at an altitude of about 40 feet with a ground speed of about 20 to 25 mph. The airplane's wings were "wobbling back and forth," and the airplane was "yawing left and right." About midfield, the engine powered up, and the airplane entered a right turn. Another witness reported that he saw the airplane bank to the right, heard the engine power up, and then one second later, heard a "thud" as the airplane hit the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to terrain impact. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of certification. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months