NTSB Identification: SEA07LA252.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2007 in Cottonwood, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Kearney Pulsar XP, registration: N137GK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was climbing through 300 feet with an airspeed of about 80 mph, when the engine began to run "very rough" and lose power. The power decayed to idle, although the engine continued to run. The pilot executed a forced landing straight ahead, and during the ground roll, the airplane encountered a ditch. The canopy separated, both main landing gear struts were broken, and the fuselage sustained structural damage. During post-accident examination of the airplane, the engine was started and run at idle power. The left and right ignition systems were checked. No discrepancies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months