NTSB Identification: SEA07FA247.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Kernville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Lancair Company LC41-550FG, registration: N2520P
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane approach from the south before aborting the first landing attempt. The airplane then made a 180-degree turn to the left for a second attempt to land on runway 35. When the airplane was abeam the approach end of the runway it began a left turn, followed by its nose dropping straight down before impacting terrain and bursting into flames. The airplane came to rest in a near vertical orientation. The airplane was certificated to carry 4 persons; at the time of the accident the airplane was carrying 6 persons. Calculations indicated that the airplane was being operated over its maximum landing weight at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months