NTSB Identification: SEA07LA250.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Morgan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33, registration: N5731S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On short final the glider encountered a gust of wind, which lifted the tail and rolled the aircraft to the right. The glider's right wing subsequently impacted a tree off the right side of the runway, flipping it over before coming to rest inverted. The wind at the time of the accident was estimated to be from 240 degrees and between 10 to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while maneuvering on final approach to landing, which resulted in an collision with a tree. A factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months