NTSB Identification: CHI07CA276.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2007 in Hindsboro, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Golden Eagle Chief, registration: N68N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over on impact with terrain and crops during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed a separation of its number seven cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the number seven cylinder's separation during cruise and the crops encountered during the forced landing leading to the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months