NTSB Identification: CHI07CA265.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Hicksville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20-C, registration: N6837U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway (2,300 feet grass) and traveled 150 feet into a cornfield during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he "landed long" while landing on a 2,300-foot long, grass runway. He reported that he attempted to execute a go-around while on the runway, but he "ran out of runway."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months