NTSB Identification: DEN07CA141.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2007 in Parker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: EAA Biplane P, registration: N6193
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he departed the private airfield and flew the airplane in the local area for approximately 20 minutes. He then came back to the private airfield and perform touch and go landings. Following the first touch and go landing and while on departure approximately 50 to 100 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on what remained of the 2,200 foot long grass airstrip. During the landing attempt, he realized that the airplane would not be able to stop on the runway and would overrun on to a highway with traffic. The pilot "elected to steer the [airplane] towards a piece of machinery sitting at the end and left side of the runway." Subsequently, the left wing contacted the machinery and the airplane came to an abrupt stop. The airline transport-rated pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The airplane's left upper and lower wings were bent aft and the main landing gear were collapsed. An examination of the airplane's engine and other systems showed no anomalies. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane had flown 2 to 3 flight hours in the previous 15 years. The airplane underwent it's most recent inspection in October 2006.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's intentional maneuver into a piece of machinery. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months