NTSB Identification: ATL07CA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Front Royal, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N6455R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he "entered the 45 made call traffic for landing runway 27. Went through the checklist, called downwind at 1000 feet agl. Began descent and put in one notch of flaps. Called base and put in second notch of flaps. Called final was higher than I wanted and put in full flaps. Came down to the runway with a bit of ground effect lift. Pulled back and [the air]plane settled down on the runway. Nose bounced a couple of quick times and came off of the runway. Began to oscillate in bigger bounces. Third time nosed over into the runway folding the front nose gear under the airplane and prop ground into the pavement. Plane skidded forward and off to the left where it hit a light and slid off the runway." The pilot further stated that "I should have reacted faster on the first or second hop and hit the throttle, I could have recovered and gone around."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months