NTSB Identification: MIA07CA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2007 in Big Flats, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26E, registration: N2768H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Pilot stated that he was towed up to 3,700 feet mean sea level (msl) and released. He was up for approximately 1.45 hours and then found himself 3 miles south of the airport at 2,000 feet msl. During the approach to the airport, he encountered a gusty headwind and lost altitude. He realized too late that he wasn't going to have enough altitude to make it to the airport. The glider collided with trees and dropped to the ground about 100 meters south of the intended airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during approach resulting in collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months