NTSB Identification: MIA07CA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2007 in Greenville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Evektor-Aerotechnik AS Sportstar, registration: N812EV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings and he believes that a sudden crosswind from the right lifted the light sport airplane's wing abruptly, and caused his foot to slide off the right rudder pedal, unknowingly onto the copilot's left rudder pedal. He further stated that at that time he depressed the pedal which caused the airplane to veer to the left and depart the runway while airborne. He said he was unable to "straighten the nose back to the original heading and lift the left wing with what was believed to be right rudder", and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot said that pilot's right rudder pedal was too close to the copilot's left rudder, without any partition separating them and the rudder pedals had no foot guards to prevent feet from sliding off the pedals. The pilot said that prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent use of the wrong rudder during initial climb which resulted in a loss of control and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months