NTSB Identification: MIA07CA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2007 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: James L. Stringfellow Glastar, registration: N33CP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was test flying the Glastar experimental airplane he had just constructed, and while in cruise flight he noticed a blinking EIS light. He said he decided to land and to check it out, while on the ground, and further stated that during the landing flare/touchdown, he landed hard, and short of runway 23. He said the impact caused the nose gear to collapse, and the airplane to tip over. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, and it was a case of pilot error.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his improper touchdown point which resulted in an undershoot, nose over and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months