NTSB Identification: MIA07CA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Greensboro, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1786Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to landing was uneventful. She said there was some wind, but it was manageable, and as she crossed the numbers she encountered a gust strong enough to push the airplane to the right of the runway, about 50 feet. She said she attempted to guide the airplane back over the runway, but was hit by another gust of wind, and at that time she decided to perform a go-around. The flaps were still set at 40 degrees, and she said she initiated the go-around, applying full power, and her next recollection was slamming into the ground, bouncing back up, and then coming to rest nose down. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there were no indications of any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps during a go-around, which resulted in a stall, and uncontrolled descent, and an impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months