NTSB Identification: CHI07LA266.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Marine City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13586
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was providing flight instruction on takeoffs and landings to the student pilot. He reported that during the accident approach, the airplane was at a height of 20 feet over the displaced threshold with power at idle and the airspeed at 65 knots. He reported that he determined that a go-around was necessary when the airplane was about halfway down the runway. The CFI took control of the airplane, applied power, and pushed the carburetor heat in simultaneously. He reported that the engine sputtered so he executed a forced landing to the runway. The airplane departed the runway and nosed over in the soft terrain. The student pilot reported that on the last landing, "The power was pushed in and the plane did not respond as expected. So we had to land and roll off of the runway." The engine was removed from the airframe and an engine run was conducted. The engine started and operated within its RPM ranges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors contributing to the accident were the insufficient runway remaining and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months