NTSB Identification: CHI07LA288.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2007 in Union Star, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1502V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed on the solo training flight with instructions to practice ground reference maneuvers, stalls, and steep turns in the local practice area. The accident site was not located near the practice area. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane circling, climbing, descending, and banking steeply at low altitudes prior to the accident. Witnesses reported the airplane was in a steep left bank when the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted power lines and the terrain. The student pilot had a total of 22.7 hours of flight time. A friend and a relative of the pilot reportedly lived in the area of the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the subsequent inadvertent stall while buzzing residences. Contributing to the accident was the pilot performing buzzing maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months