NTSB Identification: DFW07IA193.
Incident occurred Friday, August 24, 2007 in Colorado City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9561G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Following an application flight, the pilot deplaned and attempted to perform maintenance on his airplane with the engine running. For unknown reasons the pilot entered the propeller's arc, was struck by the propeller and was fatally injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clear of the rotating propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months