NTSB Identification: LAX07CA242.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 2007 in Sisters, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7604X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees during a go-around. When the pilot was on final approach he observed a person located near the side of the runway, and he initiated a go-around. He said that during the pull-up, a wind gust "pushed" the airplane in the direction of the person. The wind's direction was variable, and its estimated speed was 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot's attempt at turning the airplane was not successful. The airplane impacted trees located near the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months