NTSB Identification: LAX07CA244.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2007 in Jean, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N9ET
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a gear up forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The airplane came to rest in an open dirt field about 0.4 miles north-northeast short of Jean's runway 20R. The airplane was structurally damaged upon sliding to a stop on the uneven terrain. The pilot reported that while flying en route he exhausted the fuel in the right wing's fuel tank. He then repositioned the fuel selector to draw fuel from the left main fuel tank. After about 10 minutes all engine power was lost. The pilot advised an air traffic controller that he would be diverting to the Jean (uncontrolled) airport, and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot was not successful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months