NTSB Identification: LAX07CA243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2007 in Big Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N9356K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed long, overran the departure end of the runway, and veered down an embankment. The pilot reported that he landed about 1/4 of the way down the runway, and he did not apply heavy breaking until passing about midfield, but "the deceleration was not sufficient to stop before the end of the runway." About 1,100 feet of heavy breaking evidence was noted in the surface of the turf runway. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions had been experienced with his airplane. The airport's elevation is 5,743 feet mean sea level, and runway 01 is 3,550 feet long. A bystander reportedly indicated that a strong wind blew in a northerly direction as the pilot approached the airport's runway 01; however, the pilot indicated that upon arriving over the airport both windsocks indicated a calm wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, which led to a long landing, and his delayed application of brakes that resulted in long landing and a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months