NTSB Identification: LAX07CA259.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2007 in Toledo, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Six Chutter, Inc. SR7, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a hard landing in his powered parachute following an in-flight loss of control. The 2-place aircraft exceeded the requirements of 14 CFR Part 103, was not registered, and the pilot did not hold any Federal Aviation Administration pilot certificates. The pilot said he lost control of his aircraft after taking off, and it veered toward a tree. The pilot attempted to redirect his course, and he cut engine power, which resulted in a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing following the pilot's in-flight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months