NTSB Identification: LAX07CA228.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 2007 in San Luis Obispo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: DTA Sari Combo FC 912, registration: N599CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the runway while practicing a touch-and-go landing. The flight instructor stated that just as the airplane was rounding out in the flare the airplane made a quick pitch down, which the instructor thought was due to a sudden power reduction by the student. The airplane nose gear impacted the runway and collapsed. The instructor stated that he felt the accident could have been avoided by maintaining steady partial power, maintaining a slight nose-up pitch attitude, and landing farther down the runway. The instructor and student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months